Introduction And General Terms

This privacy statement is made on behalf of Trading180 Limited (referred to as “Trading180.com”, “We”, “Us” or “the Company”) trading as Trading180.LTD.

 

Trading180 LTD is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers.

 

Acknowledgement and Acceptance of Terms

Trading180 LTD is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer or mobile device interacts with our website. By accessing this website (the “Site”), you agree with and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Who Are We?

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal information by Trading180 LTD. Each entity which collects or receives your data under the privacy notice does so as a data controller. Any member of Trading180 LTD may use and share within the group, the information you provide and other information it holds about you for the purposes set out in the privacy notice, applying appropriate security measures to keep your information safe and secure.

What Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. This can include information such as Your name, email address, postal address, IP address, telephone number, mobile number, Payment details, order details, products ordered, date subscribed and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

We may collect this information when you:

 

  • Visit The Trading180.com Site

  • When you sign up to any of our mailing lists

  • When you register to receive trade or market alerts

  • Register for a trading workshop or webinar

  • When you attend a trading workshop or webinar

  • When you purchase Trading180.com Education Product

  • When you purchase a Trading180.com Product such as trading indicators

  • Sign up for publications, videos, webinars or newsletters

  • Telephone, write, contact us online or text us or otherwise provide us with your personal information

 

How We Use Your Information

Third-party disclosure:

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities without your consent.  This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. 

 

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

 

  • Where you have taken clear affirmative action and consent is implied. For example, where you have provided your personal data via an online form.

  • Where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way

  • Where the processing is necessary to carry out the performance of a contract with you; for example, if you purchase a product or service from us we would need to process your information to enable us to supply the product or service

  • Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation

 

If you have given your consent, we will use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

 

  • To collect personal information about you, your interests and likes

  • Send you information regarding the specific trading service you have paid for

  • Send you information regarding the webinar, video or newsletter you have registered for

  • Send information on other products and services of Trading180.com including webinars

  • Send you information relating to events that Trading180.com is involved in

 

The Site also gives users the option for removing their information from our database in order to stop receiving our communications.

 

Why Do We Collect Such Personal Information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Other Ways We Use Your Information

We may carry out analysis of the information we collect about you to optimise the products and services we provide.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for a Membership, or otherwise enter information on the site in the following ways:

 

  • To quickly process your transactions

  • To ensure products are delivered to you

  • To provide offers, information and other products to you

 

How Do We Protect Your Information?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

Third-Party Sites

Trading180.com may contain links to other websites, or you may have been linked to this Site from another website, but this Privacy Policy does not apply to those external sites and we are not responsible for their content. If you visit external websites, we recommend that you review their privacy policies. If we materially change our privacy policies or practices, we will also amend this Privacy Policy to reflect such change. You should review the Privacy Policy each time you access the Site.

 

How Do We Store, Share And Disclose Your Site Visitors' Personal Information? 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

When you initially provide or update your payment information, we transmit it via an encrypted connection to our Payment Processor, PayPal. PayPal uses and processes your payment information in accordance with PayPal’s Privacy Policy https:/www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. By accessing our site and purchasing services, you agree to PayPal’s privacy policy.

 

We don’t store your payment information, other than your postal/zip code and country, which we require for billing and to comply with tax and other government regulations. All sensitive and credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

You always have the right to request Company delete or correct the information held about you. If you wish to alter, access or remove content please contact us at info@trading180.com

 

In addition, your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Other third-party service providers

We also use other third-party service providers to communicate with customers and site users. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies. By accessing our site, you agree to their privacy policies:

Wix.com - https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Paypal - https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Youtube - https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?p=privacy_guidelines&hl=en&visit_id=0-636629278353060160-1855834126&rd=1

 

In addition, we may disclose your information in connection with conducting our business. In the event Company is involved in a business transition that involves the sale, merger or divestment of Company, we may disclose any information about you to the acquiring entities. This transferred information will remain subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, as updated.

 

Payment Data

We collect information from you when purchasing a Product from Trading180 LTD. When a purchase is made, your credit or debit card information (such as card number, type and expiration date) and other financial data needed to process your payment will be collected and stored by the payment processors with which we work.

​​​

How Long Will Trading180 LTD Keep My Information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or until you request that we remove your information from our systems via our Telling Us When Things Change section.

 

Your information will generally not be held for more than 7 years from the time of your last interaction with us.

 

Telling You When Things Change 

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether.

Please contact: info@trading180.com

Can You Find Out What Personal Information Trading180 LTD Holds About You?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will provide you with the information within 1 month of your request unless requests are complex and numerous.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should contact us at info@trading180.com

 

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should contact us using the details referred to above and specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should contact us using the details referred to above although please note that we may be required to retain some or all of your personal information.

 

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition, you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.

 

For any requests in respect of your data please contact info@trading180.com

 

Cookies - Privacy Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.

 

We may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser when you visit a site. They serve a variety of functions, like enabling us to remember certain information you provide to us as you navigate between pages on the Site. We use cookies to authenticate, personalize and secure your account as well as for analyzing performance and analytics. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Site.

 

What Can You Do About Cookies?

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies (Such as restricting third-party cookies for instance).

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the site and the functionality of the site may be impaired.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will only be retained for a commercially reasonable period.
 

Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users (https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/ ). We have not enabled Google AdSense on the Site, but we may do so in the future.

How Do We Communicate With Trading180.com Site Visitors/Members?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages.

Will You Be Contacted For Marketing Purposes?

Trading180.com will only send you marketing emails where you have consented to this and you are able to withdraw your consent at any time by updating your preferences/unsubscribing via email or by contacting us on info@trading180.com

 

How Can Site Visitors' Withdraw Their Consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@trading180.com

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions And Your Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@trading180.com

The content on this site is for general information only and is not intended to provide trading or investment advice or personal recommendations. Any information relating to the past performance of an investment does not necessarily guarantee future performance. Trading180 including its analysts shall not be responsible for any loss that you incur, either directly or indirectly, arising from any investment based on any information in this video. Please remember spot forex trading carries significant risks and may not be suitable for all investors. For more information please see our terms of serviceprivacy policy